logo


no avatar

VHSL announces Class 1, 2 all-state soccer teams

• Jun 12, 2019 at 1:23 AM

CHARLOTTESVILLE, Va. — The VHSL announced its all-state teams for Class 1 and Class 2 boys and girls soccer on Tuesday.

Sixteen players are chosen for the first team and 16 for the second team. Each is made up of five forwards, five midfielders, five defenders and one goalkeeper.

Only those players selected to all-region first teams are eligible for the VHSL all-state teams.

Eight soccer coaches, two from each region, make the all-state selections.


 

BOYS SOCCER

2019 VHSL CLASS 1 ALL-STATE TEAM

Player of the Year

Carter Brockman, Auburn, Sr.

Coach of the Year

Troy Barkley, Galax

First Team

FOR — Rett Hillman, Rappahannock, Sr.

FOR — Tyrel Morrison, Stonewall Jackson, Sr.

FOR — Eric Escobar, Galax, Jr.

FOR — Gage Phillips, Auburn, Jr.

FOR — Chandler Hubbard, Honaker, Jr.

MID — Ben Martinez, Rappahannock, Jr.

MID — Devin Miller, Stonewall Jackson, Sr.

MID — Zosimo Cueva, Galax Jr.

MID — Josh Monday, Auburn, Sr.

MID — Jonah Bassett, Patrick Henry-Glade Spring, Sr.

DEF — JP Maupin, Rappahannock, Sr.

DEF — Garrett Estep, Stonewall Jackson, Sr.

DEF — Jesse Shelor, Auburn, Sr.

DEF — Eduardo Ortiz, Galax, Jr.

DEF — Dylan Shortridge, Honaker, Sr.

GK — Carter Brockman, Auburn, Sr.

Second Team

FOR — Edward Headley, Rappahannock, So.

FOR — Peyton Coggsdale, Altavista, Sr.

FOR — Christian Rojas, Galax, Jr.

FOR — Triston Perry, Auburn, Sr.

FOR — Matthew Ball, Honaker, Sr.

MID — Yahir Antunez, Washington & Lee, So.

MID — Joel Ruiz-Quisphe, Altavista, Jr.

MID — Andrew Lute, Stonewall Jackson So.

MID — Salvador Garcia, Galax, So.

MID — Nick Goodman, Honaker, Fr.

DEF — Lawrence Reed, Rappahannock, Sr.

DEF — Rion Dennison, Stonewall Jackson, So.

DEF — Caxton Vaught, Galax, Sr.

DEF — Carson East, Auburn, Jr.

DEF — Brady Stiltner, Patrick Henry-Glade Spring, So.

GK — Josh Stanley Rappahannock, Sr.

2019 VHSL CLASS 2 ALL-STATE TEAM

Player of the Year

Kyle Stenzel, R.E. Lee, Staunton, Sr.

Coach of the Year

Homes Tehrani, R.E. Lee Staunton

First Team

FOR — Zorhan Boston, George Mason, Jr.

FOR — Marcos Sasia, RE Lee-Staunton, Sr.

FOR — Mathew Shelor, Giles, Sr.

FOR — Khalil Travis, Martinsville, Sr.

FOR — Thomas Otteni, RE Lee-Staunton, Sr.

MID — Kyle Stenzel, RE-Lee Staunton, Sr.

MID — Declan Quill, George Mason, So

MID — Michael Shelor, Giles, Sr.

MID — Connor Vencill, Richlands, Sr.

MID — Cooper Yurish, RE-Lee Staunton, Sr.

DEF — Miles Lankford, George Mason, Sr.

DEF — Lucas Gaines, RE-Lee Staunton, Sr.

DEF — Isaiah Knopp, RE-Lee Staunton, Sr.

DEF — Aaron Dalton, Martinsville, So.

DEF — Micah Riley, Giles, Sr.

GK — Ishan Bhalla, George Mason, Sr.

Second Team

FOR — Max Eason, Maggie Walker, Jr.

FOR — Yasin Shams, George Mason, Fr

FOR — Craig Hrovatic, Graham, Jr.

FOR — Levi Forrest, Richlands, Jr.

FOR — Alexander White, Graham, Jr.

MID — Nick Wells, George Mason, Sr.

MID — Alex Kryazhev, George Mason, Jr.

MID — Wilson Bowles, Martinsville, Sr.

MID — Titus Hannula, Marion, So.

MID — Benjamin White, Graham, Jr.

DEF — Trey Gardner, Maggie Walker, Jr.

DEF — Amos Knight, Poquoson, Sr.

DEF — Hunter Broxson, George Mason, Jr.

DEF — Connor White, Graham, Jr.

DEF — Jay Fuller, Richlands, Sr.

GK — Luke Reed, Gate City, So.

GIRLS SOCCER

2019 VHSL CLASS 1 ALL-STATE TEAM

Player of the Year

Eli Dellinger, Stonewall Jackson, So.

Coach of the Year

Ashley Moreno, Auburn

First Team

FOR — Kylene Franklin, Stonewall Jackson, So.

FOR — Jessica Musselman, Auburn, Sr.

FOR — Sarah East, Rappahannock County, Sr.

FOR — Lyndsay Harris, Auburn, Sr.

FOR — Amber Lee, West Point, Sr.

MID — Elli Underwood, Eastern Montgomery, So.

MID — Sarah Weatherspoon, Eastern Montgomery, So.

MID — Eli Dellinger, Stonewall Jackson, So.

MID — Elizabeth Tomlin, Auburn, Jr.

MID — Breanna Lohrmann, Auburn, Sr.

DEF — Katie Jordan, Stonewall Jackson, So.

DEF — Abigail Lafon, Auburn, Jr.

DEF — Jessie Blankenship, Eastern Montgomery, So.

DEF — Madison Wright, Stonewall Jackson, Fr.

DEF — Abby Coe, Auburn, So.

GK — Lillian Proctor, Stonewall Jackson, So.

Second Team

FOR — Madison Viers, Honaker, Sr.

FOR — Jordan Welch, Rappahannock County, So.

FOR — Cameron Lewis, Northumberland, Jr.

FOR — Shae Davis, Eastern Montgomery, So.

FOR — Chole Fountaine, Riverheads, Jr.

MID — Kayla Compton, Rappahannock County, Jr.

MID — Paige Bostic, Honaker, So.

MID — Brooke Jones, Stonewall Jackson, So.

MID — Laken Smith, Eastern Montgomery, Fr.

MID — Megan Smith, Washington & Lee, Sr.

DEF — Mackenzie Kidwell, Eastern Montgomery, Fr.

DEF — Hannah East, Rappahannock County, Jr.

DEF — Megan McCoy, Honaker, Sr.

DEF — Virginia Biller, Stonewall Jackson, Sr.

DEF — Katelyn Lafon, Auburn, Fr.

GK — Abby Taylor, Rappahannock County, Sr.

2019 VHSL CLASS 2 ALL-STATE TEAM

Player of the Year

Kira Flores, Maggie Walker, Sr.

Coach of the Year

Jim Thomas, Maggie Walker

First Team

FOR — Katie Smith, Maggie Walker, Jr.

FOR — Sydney Lewis Poquoson, Jr.

FOR — Keagan Bragg, Clarke County, Sr.

FOR — Emma Rollins, George Mason, Jr.

FOR — Madison Page, Radford, Sr.

MID — Kira Flores, Maggie Walker, Sr.

MID — Mimi Kemp, Maggie Walker, So.

MID — Maddie LaCroix George Mason, Sr.

MID — Hannah Chatterton, Stuarts Draft, Sr.

MID — Maura Mann, George Mason, Sr.

DEF — Reagan Walters, Poquoson, Jr.

DEF — Maddie Dunn, Maggie Walker, Sr.

DEF — Julia Rosenberger, George Mason, Jr.

DEF — Rachel Tuosto, Radford, Sr.

DEF — Morgan Bryan, James River-Buchanan, Sr.

GK — Colleen Peery, James River-Buchanan, Sr.

Second Team

FOR — Julissa Gallegos, Goochland, Jr.

FOR — Allison Quick, Stuarts Draft, Fr.

FOR — Taylor Fulcher, Appomattox, Sr.

FOR — Makenzie Page, Radford, So.

FOR — Megan Hill, James River-Buchanan, Sr.

MID — Ann-Taylor Williamson, Bluestone, Sr.

MID — Abby Ransom, Appomattox, Sr.

MID — Kayla Myers, James River-Buchanan, Fr.

MID — Anna Turk, Radford, Fr.

MID — Rachael Hix, James River-Buchanan, Sr.

DEF — Taylor Hamblin, Radford, Sr.

DEF — Kylee Adkins, Poquoson, Jr.

DEF — Maggie Sorrells, Stuarts Draft, Jr.

DEF — Anna Williamson, George Mason, Fr.

DEF — Kathryn Vinson, Radford, So.

GK — Madi Sabalewski, Maggie Walker, Sr.

Recommended for You

    Kingsport Times News Videos